Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Aquino, Priscila de Souza-
dc.contributor.author: Bernardo, Elizian Braga Rodrigues-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.identifier.citation: BERNARDO, E. B. R. Avaliação da assistência pré-natal de gestantes com risco habitual. 2016. 123 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) - Faculdade de Farmácia, Odontologia e Enfermagem, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2016.
dc.description.abstract: It is an evaluative study conducted in order to evaluate the prenatal care offered to pregnant women with normal risk in a health-school service by evaluating its structure, process and results. The study was conducted from May 2015 to January 2016 at the Natural Birth Center Ligia Barros Costa, located in the district of Planalto do Pici, Fortaleza, Ceará. The sample totaled 554 records and 50 postpartum women who underwent prenatal on the Natural Birth Center. The data collection instrument contemplated sociodemographic, clinical and obstetric aspects and indicators of structure, process and result of prenatal assistance. The data were analyzed with the support of the Statistical Package for Social Sciences statistical software. The structure of the service was classified as adequate, with 30 (90.62%) of the indicators according with the ministerial recommendations. Process indicators were classified into three levels. Level I, referring to the number of medical appointment and the early initiation of prenatal care; Level II, referring to the level I added to the clinical and obstetric procedures; and Level III, referring to the level II added to the laboratory tests. Their respective indicators had resulted adequate in 92 (16.4%) cases of level I, in 86 (15.4%) cases of level II and in only 44 (7.9%) cases of level III. Of the 50 mothers interviewed, 46 (92%) were on Exclusive Breastfeeding, 46 (92%) delivered newborn with normal weight, 42 (84%) underwent postpartum consultation, 31 (62%) had normal birth, 41 (82%) had no complications during pregnancy and/or giving birth, none of them presented the case of congenital syphilis, vertical transmission of HIV or neonatal tetanus and 41 (82%) were satisfied with the performed prenatal care. Thus, the result of prenatal care was classified as adequate. Maternal and obstetric characteristics that were associated with statistical significance with the inadequate beginning of prenatal care were: pregnant women without a partner (p=0,013), absence of complications in previous pregnancies (p=0,004), previous birth (p <0,001), abortion history (p=0,009) and with children (p<0.001). The number of inadequate consultation was associated with multiparity (p=0.026), absence of complications during the current pregnancy (p <0.001) and previous birth (p=0.003). Already the inadequatecy of the realization of laboratory tests were associated with: women without a partner (p=0,021), with no family history of comorbidity (p <0,001) and first pregnancy (p=0,022). About the satisfaction with the received prenatal care, most mothers, 41 (82%) were satisfied, showing, through statistical association (p=0.039), that mothers who started early prenatal were 33% (95% CI: 1.10 – 1.61) more likely to be satisfied with prenatal care. Therefore, it is concluded that the service performance have adequated structure and results indicators. However, leaves something to be desired as to the suitability of the process indicators, deserving more attention from health managers and professionals for the planning of actions in order to improve these indicators.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Cuidado Pré-Natal
dc.subject: Indicadores Básicos de Saúde
dc.subject: Estudo Comparativo
dc.title: Avaliação da assistência pré-natal de gestantes com risco habitual
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Estudo desenvolvido com o objetivo de avaliar a assistência pré-natal ofertada às gestantes com risco habitual em um serviço de saúde escola por meio da avaliação da estrutura, processo e resultado. Trata-se de um estudo avaliativo. O estudo foi realizado no período de maio de 2015 a janeiro de 2016 na Casa de Parto Natural Lígia Barros Costa, situada no bairro do Planalto do Pici, Fortaleza, Ceará. A amostra totalizou 554 prontuários e 50 puérperas que realizaram o pré-natal na Casa de Parto Natural. O instrumento de coleta dos dados contemplou aspectos sociodemográficos, clínicos e obstétricos, indicadores de estrutura, do processo e do resultado da assistência pré-natal. Os dados foram analisados com o auxílio do programa estatístico Statistical Package for the Social Sciences. A estrutura do serviço foi classificada como adequada, com 30 (90,62%) indicadores em consonância com as recomendações ministeriais. Os indicadores do processo foram classificados em três níveis: Nível I, referente ao número de consultas e ao início precoce do pré-natal, foi adequado em apenas 92 (16,4%) casos; Nível II, referente aos procedimentos clínicos e obstétricos mais o nível I, foi adequado em 86 (15,4%) casos e; Nível III, referente aos exames laboratoriais mais nível I e II, a adequação diminuiu para 44 (7,9%) casos. Das 50 puérperas entrevistadas, 46 (92%) estavam em Aleitamento Materno Exclusivo, 46 (92%) pariram recém-nascido com peso adequado, 42 (84%) realizaram consulta puerperal, 31 (62%) tiveram parto normal, 41 (82%) não tiveram intercorrências na gestação e/ou parto, nenhuma delas apresentou caso de sífilis congênita, transmissão vertical do HIV e tétano neonatal e 41 (82%) estavam satisfeitas com o pré-natal realizado. Assim, o resultado da assistência pré-natal foi classificado como adequado. As características maternas e obstétricas que apresentaram associação com significância estatística com o início do pré-natal inadequado foram: gestantes sem companheiro (p=0,013), ausência de intercorrências em gestações anteriores (p=0,004), parto anterior (p<0,001), história de aborto (p=0,009) e filhos (p<0,001). O número de consultas inadequadas esteve associado à multiparidade (p=0,026), ausência de intercorrências na gestação atual (p<0,001) e parto anterior (p=0,003). Já a inadequação da realização dos exames laboratoriais foi associada a mulheres sem companheiro (p=0,021), sem antecedentes familiares de comorbidade (p<0,001) e primigestas (p=0,022). Quanto à satisfação com o pré-natal realizado, a maioria das puérperas, 41 (82%) estava satisfeita, evidenciando, por meio de associação estatística (p=0,039), que as puérperas que iniciaram o pré-natal precoce tinham 33% (IC 95%: 1,10 – 1,61) maior chance de ter satisfação com o pré-natal. Portanto, conclui-se que o serviço apresenta indicadores de estrutura e resultados adequados. Entretanto, merece destaque com relação à adequação dos indicadores do processo, merecendo maior atenção dos gestores e profissionais de saúde para o planejamento de ações em prol da melhoria desses indicadores.
dc.title.en: Evaluate of prenatal care to pregnant women with low risk