Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Fonteles, Cristiane Sá Roriz-
dc.contributor.author: Damasceno, Juliana Ximenes-
dc.date.issued: 2015-
dc.identifier.citation: DAMASCENO, Juliana Ximenes. Estudo longitudinal do perfil salivar proteico de crianças nos primeiros meses de vida. 2015. 67 f. Tese (Doutorado em Odontologia) - Faculdade de Farmácia, Odontologia e Enfermagem, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2015.
dc.description.abstract: Studies on the development of salivary composition in the first year of life can promote the information about the immune maturation in children. Saliva is the most easily available and accessible body fluid, which makes it one of the most sought after tools in diagnostic and biomarks. In this context, this thesis, constituted by 01 article aimed to characterize salivary proteins in the first months of life using unidimensional electrophoresis. On this study, stimulated whole saliva was obtained from 79 babies, both genders at first and third months of life. Supernatants were analyzed, salivary flow rate (mL/min) was calculated for each child and total protein concentration determined by the Bicinchoninic Acid Protein (BCA) method. Proteins were characterized according to their molecular weights within the unidimensional electrophoresis. The results showed salivary flow rates significantly different (p = 0.000) between the first and third months of life, being the flow rate of whole saliva at third month (Median: 0.10, min-max: 0.02-0.2 mL/ min) higher than at first month (Median: 0.02, min-max: 0.02-0.06mL/min). The weight in Kg showed significant differences (p = 0.000) between the first month (Median: 3.32, Min-Max: 2.02-4.03) and third months (Median: 6.26, Min-Max: 4.49-9.30).This study also showed difference concerning to total protein concentration between saliva of the first and third months (p = 0.000), being higher concentrations found in first (Median: 1.293, min-max: 0.427-3.931 μg/mL) than in third (Median: 0.720, min-max: 0.164-2.244 μg/mL). Bands with 150 (p=0.004), 100 (p=0.000), 42 (p=0.001), 30 (p=0.039), 25 (p=0.001), 20 (p=0.009), 15 (p=0.011) and 13 kDa (p=0.002) presented higher intensity in whole saliva of the first month. A band with 218 kDa was expressed exclusively during the third month of life. Apgar at 1 min was positively correlated with the total number of bands expressed in the first (p = 0.019) and third months (p = 0.014). In conclusion, the concentration of total salivary proteins decreases between the first and third months, and the expression of the salivary proteins changes depending on the age, where the expression of specific protein bands is specific to certain developmental stages during the first 3 months.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Criança
dc.subject: Proteínas
dc.subject: Eletroforese
dc.title: Estudo longitudinal do perfil salivar proteico de crianças nos primeiros meses de vida
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Estudos sobre o desenvolvimento da composição salivar no primeiro ano de vida podem promover informações a cerca da maturação imunológica em crianças. A saliva é o fluido humano mais disponível e de fácil acesso, o que faz dela uma das ferramentas mais pesquisadas no campo de diagnóstico e biomarcadores. Nesse contexto, essa tese, constituída de 1 artigo objetivou caracterizar proteínas salivares nos primeiros meses de vida, utilizando eletroforese unidimensional. Nesse estudo, saliva total estimulada e foram obtidas de 79 bebês de ambos os gêneros no primeiro e terceiro meses de vida. Os sobrenadantes foram analisados, o fluxo salivar foi calculado (mL/min) para cada criança e a concentração de proteínas totais foi determinada pelo Método do Ácido Bicinconínico (BCA). Proteínas foram caracterizadas de acordo com o peso molecular através de eletroforese unidimensional. Os resultados demonstraram fluxos salivares significativamente diferentes entre o primeiro e terceiro meses de vida (p = 0,000), sendo o fluxo salivar no terceiro mês maior (Mediana = 0,10; Min-Max = 0,02-0,20 mL/ min) do que no primeiro mês (Mediana = 0,02; Min-Max = 0,02-0,06 mL/min).O peso em kg mostrou diferença significante (p = 0,000) entre o primeiro mês (Mediana: 3,32; Min-Max: 2,02-4,03) e o terceiro (Mediana: 6,26; Min-Max: 4,49-9,30). O presente trabalho também demonstrou diferença estatisticamente significante entre as concentrações de proteínas totais do primeiro e terceiro meses de vida (p < 0,001), onde a concentração de proteínas totais foi maior na saliva total do primeiro mês (Mediana = 1,29; Min-Max = 0,43-3,93 μg/mL) que no terceiro (Mediana: 1,293; Min-Max: 0,427-3,931 μg/mL). Bandas com 150 (p=0,004), 100 (p=0,000), 42 (p=0,001), 30 (p=0,039), 25 (p=0,001), 20 (p=0,009), 15 (p=0,011) e 13 kDa (p=0,002) apresentaram maior intensidade na saliva total durante o primeiro mês. A banda com 218 kDa foi observada exclusivamente durante o terceiro mês de vida. O Apgar no primeiro minuto se correlacionou positivamente com o número total de bandas expressas no primeiro (p = 0,019) e terceiro mês (p = 0,014). Em conclusão, a concentração de proteínas totais salivares reduz entre o primeiro e o terceiro meses de vida, e a expressão de proteínas salivares muda em função da idade, onde a expressão de determinadas bandas proteicas é específica a determinados períodos de desenvolvimento durante os primeiros 3 meses de vida.
dc.title.en: Longitudinal study of salivary protein profile of children in the first months of life