http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/15533
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Fonteles , Cristiane Sá Roriz | - |
dc.contributor.author | Couto, José Luciano Pimenta | - |
dc.date.issued | 2015 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | COUTO, J. L. P. Avaliação de aspectos cefalométricos, tomográficos e polissonográficos em indivíduos com picnodisostose. 2015. 60 f. Tese (Doutorado em Odontologia) - Faculdade de Farmácia, Odontologia e Enfermagem, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2015. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Introduction: The aim of the presente study was to evaluate the airway space in pacients with pycnodysostosis (PKND), associating these findings with the results obtained from polysomnographies. Methods: Nine patients with PKND were selected to participate in the present study. Lateral cephalometric radiographs and computed tomographies of the face were obtained. Cephalometric (UNIFESP-sono) and tomographic parameters were adopted, in which the total volume of the upper airway and the dimensions from five transverse pharyngeal areas were evaluated. Tomographic and cephalometric images from 9 healthy, non-syndromic individuals, pared by age and gender were used as controls. Results: Patients with PKND presented great craniofacial involvement, with a retrognathic maxillary and mandibular pattern of malocclusion, a tendency towards vertical growth and a mandibular clockwise rotation, associated with an inferior displacement of the hyoid bone, compared to the control (P<0,05). In addition, a statistically significant reduction in the upper airway volume and the five transverse pharyngeal sections was observed. The polysomnography revealed a 55.6% prevalence of obstructive sleep apnea syndrome (OSAS) among PKND patients. Conclusions: Individuals with PKND express a series of skeletal craniofacial anomalies correlated with a narrowing of the airway, and these factors are related with the diagnosis of OSAS. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Doenças Respiratórias | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Picnodisostose | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Apneia do Sono Tipo Obstrutiva | pt_BR |
dc.title | Avaliação de aspectos cefalométricos, tomográficos e polissonográficos em indivíduos com picnodisostose | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Introdução: O objetivo do presente estudo foi avaliar a via aérea superior e a presença de distúrbios do sono em indivíduos com picnodisostose (PKND). Métodos: Nove indivíduos com PKND realizaram exames polissonográficos, tomográficos e cefalométricos onde foram avaliada a presença da síndrome da apneia obstrutiva do sono (SAOS), o volume total de via aérea superior e a dimensão de cinco áreas transversais da faringe. Foram selecionadas imagens tomográficas e cefalométricas de 9 (nove) pacientes saudáveis, não-sindrômicos, pareados por idade e gênero para compor os controles do presente trabalho. Resultados: Os indivíduos com PKND apresentaram grande comprometimento craniofacial, com um padrão de retrusão maxilar e mandibular, tendência a crescimento vertical e rotação horária da mandíbula, associado a um deslocamento inferior do osso hióide em relação ao grupo controle (P<0,05), além de uma redução estatisticamente significativa no volume e nas cinco secções transversais avaliadas. O resultado polissonográfico revelou uma prevalência de SAOS em 55,6% da população de PKND estudada. Conclusões: Indivíduos com PKND possuem uma série de alterações esqueléticas craniofaciais correlacionadas com um estreitamento das vias aéreas, estando esses fatores associados ao diagnóstico de SAOS. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Evaluation of cephalometric , tomographic and polysomnographic aspects in individuals with pycnodysostosis | pt_BR |