http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/15471
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Santos, Miria Conceição Lavinas | - |
dc.contributor.author | Costa, Maria da Conceição Cavalcante da | - |
dc.date.issued | 2015 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | COSTA, M. C. C. Qualidade de vida de pessoas submetidas à Bypass gástrico Roux-en-Y pelo protocolo B.A.R.O.S. (Bariatric Analysis and Reporting Outcome System). 2015. 138 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) - Faculdade de Farmácia, Odontologia e Enfermagem, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2015. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The bariatric surgery, considered the last resource to treat morbid obesity, allows the patient in seeking an improvement in health acquired by loss of durable weight, reducing risk factors for the disease and effective enhancing in the performance in daily life’s activity, in spite of not constituting a process of cure. It was object of study to analyze the Standard of Life of persons submitted to the Bypass Gastric Roux-En-Y by the B.A.R.O.S. (Bariatric Analysis and Reporting Outcome System) protocol. It is an attending study, exploratory and transversal, of quantitative nature, developed through November 2014 and March 2015, in the Hospital Universitário de Referência Regional, licensed by the Sistema Único de Saúde - SUS to render the Serviço de Assistência de Alta Complexidade - High Complexity Assistance Service (PRT-425/MS/GM, de 19/03/2013) to the specific audience of this casuistry. The convenience collection involved in principle all 92 patients who went under surgery between 2009 and 2014, and from these 25 could not be located, 03 had passed, taking as a final population of 64 patients. The following were used as criteria for inclusion: Bypass Gastric Roux-En-Y bariatric patients, of both sexes, on an postoperative in outpatient attendance in the period of data collection and with a minimum tempo of three months (PRT-492/MS/SAS, de 31/08/2007); ages between 20 and 55 years in clinical condition, detected by direct observation at the moment of the data collection, of joining the study; patient with primary-surgery historic and/or in recurrence of bariatric surgery. The criteria for exclusion: postoperative patients without meeting the clinical criteria established to be part of the research; ages below 20 or that went passing in the postoperative period. The collection made by the interviewer, with previous scheduling and arranged days in a single moment at the institutional ambulatory, according the inclusion and exclusion criteria. Tabulated data at 19.0 SPSS (Statistical Software for the Social Science), organized in charts and observed through descriptive and analytical statistics. This research has observed all bio ethical parameters (RES-466/MS/CNS, de 12/12/2012), approved under N°870.867(12/11/2014) by the licensed Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa. The prevailing in population was of female genre, parda (brown-skinned), in stable relationships, from 31 to 49 years-old (65.6%), scholarship above 12 years of study. Being part of social classes B and C, taking on working activities in the sector of services, healthy life style regarding physical activities, smoking and alcoholic habits, independent of surgery period. The standardization of the standard of life to 90.6% varied from ‘very good’ to ‘excellent’, with a BAROS final average 6.67 ±1.31, considering the domain of loss of overweight percent 2,2±0,8, auto referred Quality of Life (M-A-QOLQII) 2,3±0,7, Clinical Conditions 2,7±0,5, Complications and Reoperations -0,5±0,4. The analysis of Linear Regression, among the 19 dependent variables has found only five predictor variables: overweight percent, social involvement, developing of working activity, sexual interest and sedentary life style (R2 adjusted = 0,806; Statistic F(5,57) = 52,69 e Valor-P < 0,001) that in fact composes the BAROS final result, with possibility of significant alteration in the standard of life of these patients. However, analyzing the BAROS result through surgery time there has not been relevance (p=0.195). The bariatric surgery corroborates to the postoperative quality of life of patients with morbid obesity. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Qualidade de Vida | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cirurgia Bariátrica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Período Pós-Operatório | pt_BR |
dc.title | Qualidade de vida de pessoas submetidas à Bypass gástrico Roux-en-Y pelo protocolo B.A.R.O.S. (Bariatric Analysis and Reporting Outcome System) | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | A cirurgia bariátrica, considerada último recurso de tratamento de obesidade mórbida, permite ao paciente buscar uma melhoria de saúde alcançada pela perda de peso durável, reduzir fatores de risco para a doença e melhorias efetivas no desempenho das atividades da vida diária, apesar de não constituir processo de cura. Apesar de ser um tratamento cirúrgico existente há mais de uma década, ainda se percebe uma carência de evidências científicas quanto a temática. No Centro de Estudo selecionado, não foi encontrado nenhuma pesquisa direcionada, o que requer atenção para a busca de resultados. Sendo assim, objetivou-se analisar a Qualidade de Vida de pessoas submetidas à Bypass Gástrico Roux-en-Y pelo protocolo B.A.R.O.S. (Bariatric Analysis and Reporting Outcome System). Trata-se de um estudo observacional, exploratório e transversal, de natureza quantitativa, realizado no período de Novembro de 2014 a Março de 2015, em Hospital Universitário de Referência Regional. A amostra constituiu-se de 64 pacientes. Foram utilizados como critérios de inclusão: pacientes bariátricos por Bypass Gástrico Roux-en-Y, de ambos os sexos, em acompanhamento ambulatorial pós-cirúrgico no período da coleta de dados e com tempo mínimo de três meses; faixa de 20 a 55 anos e em condições clínicas, detectado por observação direta no momento da coleta de dados, de participar do estudo; paciente com histórico cirúrgico primário e/ou com recorrência de cirurgia bariátrica. Foram excluídos pacientes em pós-operatório sem atender aos critérios clínicos estabelecidos para participar do estudo; com idade inferior a 20 anos ou que vieram a óbito no período pós-cirúrgico. A coleta realizada por único entrevistador, com agendamento prévio e dias acordados em único momento no ambulatório institucional. Dados tabulados no SPSS (Statistical Software for the Social Science) 19.0, organizados em tabelas e analisados por meio da estatística descritiva e analítica. A pesquisa obedeceu todos os parâmetros bioéticos, aprovada sob N°870.867(12/11/2014) por Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa habilitado. Os resultados mostraram que a prevalência populacional foi do sexo feminino, parda, com relacionamento estável, de 31 a 49 anos (65,6%), grau de instrução acima de 12 anos de estudos, pertencentes às classes B e C, executando atividades laborais no setor de serviços, com estilo de vida saudável em relação à atividade física, tabagismo e etilismo, independente do período cirúrgico.A aferição da Qualidade de vida para 90,6% variou de muito boa a excelente, com média final BAROS de 6.67 ±1.31, considerado os domínios de perda excesso de peso percentual de 2,2±0,8, Qualidade de Vida autor referida (M-A-QOLQII) de 2,3±0,7, Condições Clínicas de 2,7±0,5, Complicações e Reoperações de -0,5±0,4. A análise de Regressão Linear, dentre as 19 as variáveis dependentes constatou apenas cinco variáveis preditoras: percentual de excesso de peso, envolvimento social, desempenho da atividade laboral, interesse sexual, e sedentarismo (R2 ajustado=0,806; Estatística F (5,57) = 52,69 e Valor-P < 0,001) que realmente compõem o resultado final do BAROS, podendo alterar significativamente a qualidade de vida desses pacientes. Entretanto, ao analisar o resultado BAROS pelo tempo cirúrgico não houve relevância (p=0,195). Conclui-se que a cirurgia bariátrica corrobora para qualidade de vida pós-cirúrgica de pacientes obesos mórbidos. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Quality of life to persons under gastric Bypass Roux-en-Y by the protocol B.A.R.O.S.(Bariatric Analysis and Reporting Outcome System) | pt_BR |