http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/14010Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Cardoso, Maria Vera Lúcia Moreira Leitão | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Lélis, Ana Luiza Paula de Aguiar | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2015 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | LÉLIS, A. L. P. A. Adaptação transcultural e validação do Infant Sleep Questionnaire para uso no Brasil com cuidadores de crianças de 12 a 18 meses. 2015. 192 f. Tese (Doutorado em Enfermagem) - Faculdade de Farmácia, Odontologia e Enfermagem, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2015. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Sleep behavior assessment in children with and without cerebral palsy (CP) through psychometr ic instrument is important. The Inf ant Sleep Questionnaire (ISQ) evaluates the parental report of the sl eep behavior in children between 12 to 18 months . The objective of this study was to translate, adapt and validate the Brazilian ISQ version with caregi vers of children with and without CP. The study is a research of methodological type . The recruitment was carried out in the Center for Treatment and Early Stimulation , in Pediatrics Specialized Ambulatory Centre , and also Center for Family Development of the Federal University of Ceará in Fortaleza, Ceara, Brazil . The five stages of the cross - cultural adaptation process was follewed : 1. Initial translation; 2 . Synthesis of translation; 3. Back translation to the original language; 4. Review by the Committee of Experts; and 5. Test the pre - final version with 10 caregivers of healthy children and 10 children with CP. And then , the Brazilian ISQ was administered to 50 caregivers of healthy children and 20 caregive rs of children with CP, resulting a total sample of 70 caregivers. Content validity was verified by the trial of three judges and the content validity index (CVI). Construct validity was analyzed by comparing total ISQ score between the groups and the association of this score with sociodemographic vari ables of caregiver and with clinical variable of child . It was considered the confidence interval of 95% (p <0.05) for all statistical tests. Data were collected with the form for characterization of the participants and the ISQ - Brazilian version. The cro ss - cultural adaptation process resulted in a valid tool (IVC = 0.93). The comparison of the ISQ - Brazilian version scores by groups of caregivers revelead that most of the questions did not show statistically significant differences by group except the que stion five (p = 0.046). However, the chance of children with CP have sleep problems is 2.6 times higher than that of the healthy child ren and the average total score of ISQ - Brazilian version proved to be higher in caregivers of children with CP group (13. 25) compared the average of the caregivers healthy children group (8.86), and the comparison between means showed to be statistically significant (p = 0.017). The t esting of r eliability indicated that Conbrach ’s Alpha , Spearman - Brown coefficient and Guttma n Split - Half coefficient were above 0.70 and the application of the te st - retest through Spearman r (p <0.001) , Wilcoxon test (p> 0.220) and McNemar's test (p = 1.000) showed an adequate d stability between the first and second time in nine from ten questions of the questionnaire. The process of translation and adaptation of ISQ - Brazilian version resulted in an adapted, reliable, and valid to the Portuguese language used in Brazil. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Criança | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sono | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Estudos de Validação | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Adaptação transcultural e validação do Infant Sleep Questionnaire para uso no Brasil com cuidadores de crianças de 12 a 18 meses | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract-ptbr | A avaliação de alterações no comportamento do sono em crianças com e sem paralisia cerebral por meio de instrumento psicométrico se faz importante, sendo o Infant Sleep Questionnaire (ISQ) um questionário que avalia o relato dos pais sobre o comportamento do sono em crianças de 12 a 18 meses. Objetivou-se traduzir, adaptar e validar o ISQ para a versão brasileira com cuidadores de crianças com e sem paralisia cerebral. Estudo do tipo metodológico, desenvolvido no Núcleo de Tratamento e Estimulação Precoce, no Ambulatório Especializado de Pediatria e no Centro de Desenvolvimento Familiar da Universidade Federal do Ceará. Seguiu as cinco etapas do processo de adaptação transcultural: 1. Tradução inicial; 2. Síntese da tradução; 3. Tradução de volta ao idioma original; 4. Revisão pelo Comitê de Especialistas; e 5. Teste da versão pré-final com 10 cuidadores de crianças saudáveis e com 10 de crianças com paralisia cerebral. Após essa fase, o ISQ- versão brasileira foi aplicado a 50 cuidadores de crianças saudáveis e 20 cuidadores de crianças com PC, totalizando uma amostra de 70 cuidadores. A validade de conteúdo foi verificada por meio do julgamento de três juízes e pelo índice de validade de conteúdo (IVC). A validade de construto foi analisada pela comparação da pontuação final do questionário entre os grupos e da associação dessa pontuação com variáveis sociodemográficas do cuidador e clínicas da criança. Considerou-se o intervalo de confiança de 95% (p<0,05) para todos os testes. Os dados foram coletados com o Formulário para Caracterização dos Participantes e o ISQ- versão brasileira. O processo de adaptação transcultural resultou em um instrumento válido (IVC=0,93). Quanto a comparação da pontuação do ISQ- versão brasileira por grupos de cuidadores, a maioria das médias das questões não apresentou diferença estatisticamente significante por grupo, exceto a questão cinco (p=0,046). Todavia, a chance da criança com PC apresentar dificuldade para dormir é 2,6 vezes maior do que a da criança saudável e a média da pontuação total do ISQ- versão brasileira mostrou-se mais elevada no grupo de cuidadores de crianças com PC (13,25), quando comparada a média do grupo de cuidadores das crianças saudáveis (8,86), sendo essa comparação entre as médias estatisticamente significante (p=0,017). A testagem da confiabilidade indicou que os valores do Alpha de Conbrach, Coeficiente de Spearman-Brown e Coeficiente de Guttman Split-Half foram acima de 0,70 e a aplicação do teste-reteste por meio do r de Spearman (p<0,001), teste de Wilcoxon (p>0,220) e McNemar (p=1,000) indicaram uma adequada estabilidade entre a primeira e segunda aplicação das nove das dez questões do questionário. O processo de tradução e adaptação do ISQ-versão brasileira resultou em um instrumento adaptado, confiável e válido à língua portuguesa adotada no Brasil. | pt_BR |
| dc.title.en | Cross-cultural adaptation and validation of Infant Sleep Questionnaire for use in Brazil with caregivers of children from 12 to 18 months | pt_BR |