Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Furlaneto, Flávia Aparecida Chaves-
dc.contributor.author: Nunes, Nara Lhays Teixeira-
dc.date.issued: 2015-
dc.identifier.citation: NUNES, N. L. T. Efeitos da administração local do ácido tiludrônico na periodontite experimental em ratos diabéticos. 2015. 48 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Odontologia) - Faculdade de Farmácia, Odontologia e Enfermagem, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2015.
dc.description.abstract: The bisphosphonate tiludronic acid (TIL) presents anti-resorptive and anti-inflammatory properties and it has not been evaluated in the association periodontitis-diabetes mellitus (DM) to date. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effects of local administration of TIL on experimental periodontitis (EP) in rats with streptozotocin (STZ)-induced DM. On day 1, thirty two rats received STZ injection. The animals were divided into groups (n=8): DM/C (Control), DM/EP, DM/EP/TIL1 and DM/EP/TIL3. In groups EP, a ligature was placed around the cervical area of mandibular first molars at day 8. In groups DM/EP/TIL1 and DM/EP/TIL3, TIL solutions of 1 and 3 mg/kg body weight, respectively, were injected into the buccal gingival margin of mandibular first molars every other day. Animals were euthanized at day 18. Histomorphometric analyses were performed. Data were statistically analyzed (p<0.05). Group DM/EP/TIL3 presented reduced alveolar bone loss and attachment loss when compared with group DM/EP (p<0.05). Within the limits of this study, it can be concluded that i) the local administration of TIL solutions presented a protective effect on tissue destruction in EP in diabetic rats and ii) the dosage of TIL may influence its effects.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Difosfonatos
dc.subject: Periodontite
dc.subject: Diabetes Mellitus
dc.title: Efeitos da administração local do ácido tiludrônico na periodontite experimental em ratos diabéticos
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: O bisfosfonato ácido tiludrônico (TIL) apresenta propriedades antirreabsortivas e anti-inflamatórias e ainda não foi estudado na associação periodontite-diabetes mellitus (DM). O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar os efeitos da administração local do TIL na periodontite experimental (PE) em ratos com DM induzido por streptozotocina (STZ). No 1º dia, trinta e dois ratos receberam injeção de STZ. Os animais foram divididos nos grupos (n = 8): DM/C (Controle), DM/PE, DM/PE/TIL1 e DM/PE/TIL3. Nos grupos PE, uma ligadura foi colocada na área cervical dos primeiros molares inferiores no 8º dia. Nos grupos DM/PE/TIL1 e DM/PE/TIL3, soluções de TIL (1 e 3 mg/kg de peso corporal, respectivamente) foram injetadas na margem gengival vestibular dos primeiros molares inferiores em dias alternados. Os animais foram submetidos à eutanásia no 18° dia. Análises histomorfométricas foram realizadas. Os dados foram estatisticamente analisados (p<0,05). O grupo DM/PE/TIL3 apresentou perda óssea alveolar e perda de inserção reduzidas quando comparado com o grupo DM/PE (p<0,05). Dentro dos limites deste estudo, pode-se concluir que i) a administração local de soluções de TIL apresentou um efeito protetor na destruição tecidual na PE em ratos diabéticos e ii) a dosagem de TIL pode influenciar seus efeitos.
dc.title.en: Effects of local administration of tiludronic acid on experimenta periodontitis in diabetic rats