Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Carvalho, André Férrer-
dc.contributor.author: Castelo, Milena Sampaio-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.identifier.citation: CASTELO, Milena Sampaio. Validação da "escala diagnóstica espectro bipolar", do "questionário transtornos do humor" e sua utilização para o rastreio de pacientes com transtorno bipolar em unidades de atenção básica. 2012. 199 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Médicas) – Faculdade de Medicina, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2012.
dc.description.abstract: This study was conducted in two different step he first one consisted on the development and validation of Brazilian Portuguese version of two screening instruments (the Mood Disorder Questionnaire-MDQ and the Bipolar Spectrum Diagnostic Scale-BSDS) for bipolar spectrum disorders in an adult outpatient psychiatric population. Two recent studies conducted in the US and in France found an unexpectedly high prevalence of a positive screen for bipolar disorder (BD) in primary care (PC). There are few studies of the prevalence of BD in PC and there is no information about the epidemiology of BD in Brazilian PC services. The MDQ was used to investigate the prevalence of a positive screen for bipolar disorder (BD) in patients attending one of three Brazilian primary care (PC) centers. The impact of a positive screen for BD on variables such as depressive symptoms, quality of life, medical comorbities, functioning and PC service utilization was determined. Methods. Phase one - 114 consecutive patients attending an outpatient psychiatric clinic completed the MDQ and 120 patients completed the BSDS. A research psychiatrist, blind to MDQ and BSDS results, interviewed patients by means of the mood module of the Structured Clinical Interview for DSM-IV (‘gold standard’). Phase two - This cross-sectional survey recruited a systematic sample of 720 patients between 18 and 70 years of age who were seeking PC treatment. Study measures included the Mood Disorder Questionnaire, the Center for Epidemiologic Studies Depression Scale, the World Health Organization Quality of Life Instrument (abbreviated version), the Functional Comorbidity Index, the Functioning Assessment Short Test, data on past mental health care, service utilization and a review of medical records for coded diagnosis. Results. Phase one: A B-MDQ screening score of 8 or more items yielded: sensitivity of 0.91 (95% CI; 0.85-0.98), specificity of 0.70 (95% CI; 0.62-0.75), a positive predictive value of 0.82 (95% CI; 0.75- 0.88) and a negative predictive value of 0.84 (95% CI; 0.77-0.90). A B-BSDS screening score of 16 or more items yielded: sensitivity of 0.79 (95% CI; 0.72-0.85), specificity of 0.77 (95% CI; 0.70-0.83), a positive predictive value of 0.85 (95% CI; 0.78-0.91) and a negative predictive value of 0.70 (95% CI; 0.63-0.75). Phase two. The prevalence for having positive screen for BD was 7.6% (n=55; 95% CI: 5.6-9.5%), but only 2 patients (3.6%) were recognized as having the disorder by general practitioners. A positive screen for BD was associated with significant depressive symptoms (CES-D score ≥ 16; 70.9%), with more general medical conditions and a higher primary care utilization. Patients who screened positively for BD reported worse health-related quality of life as well as impaired functioning, compared to those who screened negatively. Limitations. The psychometric properties of the MDQ for the screening of BDs in primary care are yet to be determined. Co-morbid mental disorders were not assessed. The cross-sectional design does not allow cause-effect inferences. Conclusions. B-MDQ and B-BSDS are valid instruments for the screening of bipolar disorders. The prevalence of a positive screening for BD is high, clinically significant and underrecognized in Brazilian PC settings.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Transtorno Bipolar
dc.subject: Estudos de Validação
dc.subject: Atenção Primária à Saúde
dc.subject: Qualidade de Vida
dc.title: Validação da "escala diagnóstica espectro bipolar", do "questionário transtornos do humor" e sua utilização para o rastreio de pacientes com transtorno bipolar em unidades de atenção básica
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Macêdo, Danielle Silveira-
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Introdução. Esse estudo foi realizado em duas etapas. A primeira consistiu no desenvolvimento e na adaptação das versões brasileiras de dois instrumentos de rastreio (o Questionário de Transtorno de Humor, B-QTH e a Escala Diagnóstica do Espectro Bipolar, B-EDEB) para transtornos do espectro bipolar em população psiquiátrica adulta. Dois estudos recentes realizados nos Estados Unidos e na França encontraram, inesperadamente, alta prevalência de rastreio positivo para transtorno bipolar na atenção primária. Existem poucos estudos sobre prevalência do transtorno bipolar nos serviços brasileiros de atenção primária. Na segunda etapa do estudo, o QTH foi utilizado para investigar a prevalência de rastreio positivo para transtorno bipolar em pacientes atendidos em três centros de cuidados primários brasileiros. O impacto de rastreio positivo para transtorno bipolar em variáveis como sintomas depressivos, qualidade de vida, comorbidades médicas, funcionalidade e utilização do serviço, foi determinado. Métodos. Fase 1–114 pacientes atendidos, consecutivamente, em ambulatório psiquiátrico, completaram o QTH e 120 completaram a EDEB. Um psiquiatra pesquisador, cego para os escores do QTH e da EDEB, entrevistou os participantes através do módulo de transtornos de humor da entrevista clínica estruturada para o DSM-IV (“padrão-ouro”). Fase 2 – Esse estudo transversal selecionou uma amostra sistemática de 720 pacientes entre 18 e 70 anos que procuraram atendimento nos serviços de atenção primária de saúde. Medidas do estudo incluíram o Questionário de Transtorno de Humor, a Escala de Depressão do Centro de Estudos Epidemiológicos (CES-D), a versão Abreviada do Instrumento de Avaliação de Qualidade de Vida da Organização Mundial de Saúde (WHOQOL - Breve), o Índice de Comorbidade Funcional, o Teste Rápido de Avaliação Funcional, dados passados sobre cuidados em saúde mental, utilização dos serviços de saúde e revisão dos prontuários para diagnostico codificado. Resultados. Fase 1 - Um escore do QTH maior ou igual a 8 apresentou uma sensibilidade de 0,91 (IC 95%; 0,85-0,98), especificidade de 0,70 (IC 95%; 0,62-0,75), valor preditivo positivo de 0,82 (IC 95%; 0,75-0,88) e valor preditivo negativo de 0,84 (IC 95%; 0,77-0,90). Um escore B-EDEB de 16 ou mais itens produziu os seguintes resultados: sensibilidade de 0,79 (IC 95%; 0,72-0,85), especificidade de 0,77 (IC 95%; 0,70-0,83), valor preditivo positivo de 0,85 (IC 95%; 0,78-0,91) e valor preditivo negativo de 0,70 (IC 95%; 0,63-0,75). Fase 2 – A prevalência de rastreio positivo para transtorno bipolar foi de 7,6% (n=55; IC 95%: 5,6-9,5), no entanto, apenas 2 (3,6%) foram identificados pelos médicos de família. Um rastreio positivo para transtorno bipolar foi associado a sintomas depressivos significativos (pontuação CES-D ≥ 16; 70,9%) , mais condições médicas gerais e maior utilização dos serviços de atenção primária. Pacientes com rastreio positivo para transtorno bipolar relataram pior qualidade de vida, assim como comprometimento da funcionalidade quando comparados aos pacientes com rastreio negativo. Limitações. As propriedades diagnósticas do QTH, em atenção primária, ainda estão para ser determinadas. Comorbidades psiquiátricas não foram avaliadas. O desenho do estudo transversal não permite inferências de causa-efeito. Conclusões. As versões brasileiras do QTH e da EDEB são instrumentos válidos para o rastreio de transtorno bipolar. A prevalência de rastreio positivo para transtorno bipolar é alta, clinicamente significativa e pouco identificada em serviços brasileiros de atenção primária.
dc.title.en: Validation of the "bipolar spectrum diagnostic scale", the "questionnaire mood disorders" and its use for screening patients with bipolar disorder in primary care units