http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/10941Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Carvalho, Hebe Macedo de | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Alves, Jordane Fernandes | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2014 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | Alves, J. F.; Carvalho, H. M. (2014) | pt_BR |
| dc.description | ALVES, Jordane Fernandes. A alternância subjuntivo/indicativo em orações independentes na fala do Cariri. 2014. 102f. – Dissertação (Mestrado) – Universidade Federal do Ceará, Departamento de Letras Vernáculas, Programa de Pós-graduação em Linguística, Fortaleza (CE), 2014. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This study investigates the alternation between the indicative and subjunctive verbal moods in independent clauses in the spoken Portuguese of Cariri, region located in the south of the Brazilian state of Ceará. The data were extracted from PROFALA Project, which includes the database "The spoken Portuguese in Ceará", headquartered at the Federal University of Ceará, in the Graduate Program in Linguistics. This corpus consists of approximately 125 hours corresponding to 176 interviews with informants stratified by age group, sex and instruction level. The main objective of this research is to describe the variation between subjunctive and indicative in dubitatives independent clauses, analyzing environments that restrict the use of the subjunctive, as well as environments that promote switching between moods. Four linguistic variables were selected - morphophonological default verb, doubter marker, tense of the clause, verb type of the clause, besides the classical social variables - sex / gender, education and age. Thus, it analyzes the performance of these groups of factors in favor of the use of the subjunctive or alternation with the indicative mood in the independent clauses. The data were quantified using the statistical program GOLDVARB X and analyzed according to the Theory of Variation and Change, through studies of Labov (1968 , 1972 , 1994, 2001 , 2008), since they conceive language as a heterogeneous system susceptible to pressure of use and, therefore, the various processes of variation. The results indicate all linguistic variables controlled in this study as favoring subjunctive alternation in analyzed speech community. All indices showed high percentage in favor of the use of the subjunctive variant inindependent clauses in the spoken language of Cariri. Concerning social variables, only gender / sex was selected by the statistical program, with results that indicate men use more subjunctive forms than women in speech Portuguese of Cariri . | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | www.teses.ufc.br | pt_BR |
| dc.title | A alternância subjuntivo/indicativo em orações independentes na fala do Cariri | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Neste estudo, investigamos a alternância entre os modos verbais subjuntivo e indicativo em orações independentes na fala do Cariri, região localizada ao sul do Ceará. Os dados foram extraídos do Projeto PROFALA, que contempla o banco de dados O português falado no Ceará, sediado na Universidade Federal do Ceará, no Programa de Pós Graduação em Linguística, com informantes estratificados em faixa etária (15-26, 27-49 e 50 em diante), sexo (masculino e feminino) e anos de escolaridade (0-8, 9-11). O principal objetivo desse trabalho é descrever a variação entre subjuntivo e indicativo em orações independentes dubitativas, analisando os ambientes que restringem o uso do subjuntivo, bem como os ambientes que favorecem a alternância entre os modos. Para isso, selecionamos quatro variáveis linguísticas – padrão morfofonológico do verbo, marcador dubitativo, tempo verbal da oração e tipo de verbo da oração, além das variáveis sociais clássica – sexo/gênero, escolaridade e faixa etária. Assim, verificamos a atuação desses grupos de fatores no favorecimento do uso do subjuntivo em orações independentes. Os dados foram quantificados por meio do programa estatístico GOLDVARB X e analisados à luz da Teoria da Variação e Mudança, por meio dos estudos de Labov (1968; 1972; 1994; 2001; 2008), uma vez que concebem a língua como sistema heterogêneo e suscetível às pressões de uso e, consequentemente, aos mais diversos processos de variação. Nossos resultados apontam para as variáveis linguísticas padrão morfofonológico, marcador dubitativo e tempo verbal como favorecedores do subjuntivo na comunidade de fala analisada. Quanto às variáveis sociais, apenas gênero/sexo foi selecionada pelo programa estatístico, com resultados que apontam os homens como mais favorecedores das formas subjuntivas que as mulheres na fala do Cariri. | pt_BR |
| dc.title.en | The subjunctive alternation / prefix in independent clauses in speech Cariri | pt_BR |