Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Andrade, Eunice Maia de-
dc.contributor.author: Fernandes, Francisco Bergson Parente-
dc.date.issued: 2014-
dc.identifier.citation: FERNANDES, F. B. P. Disponibilidade hídrica para a cultura do feijão-de-corda em função do manejo de solo no semiárido cearense. 2014. 111 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Agrícola) - Centro de Ciências Agrárias, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2014.
dc.description.abstract: The research was beginning to collect climate data in order to generate information on the specialization and frequency of dry spells as a basis for understanding their effects on water storage in soil under the intervention of different managements and on the responses of plants to these variables, in the search to reduce the vulnerability of rainfed agriculture to the climatic uncertainties of the semi-arid region of the state of Ceará, Brazil. The study was carried out in the municipality of Quixeramobim, in the central region of the state, which is representative of the semi-arid zone in Ceará. To generate information on the distribution of the classes of dry spells (number of continuous days without rain) across the homogeneous regions of the state of Ceará, and on the categories of rainfall (dry years, normal years, rainy years, very dry and very wet years), a 39-year rainfall time series was reviewed (source: FUNCEME). The following classes of dry spells were studied: 5-10 (1); 11-15 (2); 16-20 (3); 21-25 (4); 25-30 (5); >30 (6). In order to understand the response of the cowpea crop to the dry spells, an experimental area consisting of five different soil managements was set up, where soil humidity throughout the crop cycle was studied. Sampling in the field was completed with measurements of the foliar gas exchange of the bean plants using a model LI 6400 IRGA. The results showed that the Central and Inhamuns regions, as well as Jaguaribana, had more prolonged dry spells, indicating the greater agricultural vulnerability of these regions to the rainfall regime. February and May proved to be the months with the greatest occurrence of dry spells. The soil management which included subsoiling with in situ catchment, mulching and organic compost proved to be, throughout the crop cycle of the beans, the one having the greatest capacity for the storage and retention of water, especially during dry spells. Plant response confirmed the effects of this management as having a greater capacity for collecting and holding the water available to the plants for a longer period of time, increasing yield when compared to the other treatments, in ascending order (first to fourth) by 41% , 28%, 47% and 12%.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Climatologia agrícola
dc.subject: Trocas gasosas
dc.subject: Água na agricultura
dc.title: Disponibilidade hídrica para a cultura do feijão-de-corda em função do manejo de solo no semiárido cearense
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: A pesquisa teve como início, a coleta de dados climáticos para a geração de informações sobre a espacialização e a frequência dos veranicos, como base fundamental para o entendimento dos seus efeitos no armazenamento da água no solo, sob a intervenção de diferentes manejos; e, as respostas das plantas a estas variáveis na busca da redução da vulnerabilidade da agricultura de sequeiro às incertezas das condições climáticas do armazenamento da água cearense. O trabalho foi realizado no município de Quixeramobim, pertencente à região central do Estado do Ceará - representativa do semiárido cearense. Para gerar informações sobre a distribuição das classes de veranicos (nº de dias contínuos sem chuva) entre as regiões homogêneas do estado do Ceará e sobre as categorias de precipitações pluviométricas (anos secos, normais, chuvosos, muito secos e muito chuvosos) investigou-se uma série histórica pluviométrica de 39 anos de precipitações (fonte: Funceme). Foram estudadas as seguintes classes de veranicos (5-10 (1); 11-15 (2); 16-20 (3); 21-25 (4); 25-30 (5) e >30 (6)). Para se entender a resposta da cultura do feijão-de-corda aos veranicos instalou-se um campo experimental, composto por cinco manejos diferenciados de solo onde se investigou a umidade do solo durante todo o ciclo da cultura. As coletas de campo foram finalizadas com as medições das trocas gasosas foliares das plantas do feijão-de-corda, utilizando-se um IRGA modelo LI 6400. Os resultados mostraram que a região central e Inhamuns, bem como a Jaguaribana apresentaram veranicos mais prolongados, expressando uma maior vulnerabilidade agrícola dessas regiões ao regime pluviométrico. Os meses de fevereiro e maio mostraram-se como os de maior ocorrência dos veranicos. O manejo (subsolagem + capitação in situ + cobertura do solo+ composto orgânico) mostrou-se, durante todo o ciclo do cultivo do feijão-de-corda como o de maior capacidade no armazenamento e retenção da água, principalmente, na ocorrência de veranicos. As respostas das plantas confirmaram os efeitos do manejo na maior capacidade de captar e reter a água disponível para as plantas por um maior período de tempo, aumentando o rendimento em relação aos demais tratamentos na ordem crescente (do primeiro ao quarto) de 41%; 28%; 47%, e 12%, respectivamente.
dc.title.en: Water availability for cowpea crops as a function of soil management in the semi-arid region of Ceará