http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/10514
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Grangeiro, Thalles Barbosa | - |
dc.contributor.author | Teixeira, Cícero Silvano | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | TEIXEIRA, C. S. Expressão de uma quitinase de Chromobacterium Violaceum em Pichia Pastoris: purificação e caracterização parcial da proteína recombinante. 2011. 110 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Bioquímica) - Centro de Ciências, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2011. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Microorganisms are a valuable tool for the expression of proteins from a variety of sources, including plants, animals and other microorganisms. Thus, chitinases, a group of glycosil hydrolases capable to hydrolize chitin, have already been expressed and purified from different systems including bacteria and yeast. Chitin, a linear polymer of N-acetyl-β-D-glucosamine (GlcNAc), is an important structural component found in the crustacean shells, in the peritrophic membrane of insect guts as well as in the fungi cell walls. The aim of this work was to express a chitinase (encoded by the ORF CV3316) from Chromobacterium violaceum ATCC 12472, using the methylotrophic yeast Pichia pastoris strains GS115 and KM71H. Furthermore, purification and partial characterization of the recombinant protein were also achieved. The GS115 strain carrying the expression cassette pPICZαA-CV3316 was selected due to its higher expression level as compared to KM71H strain. Immobilized metal ion affinity chromatography was employed to purify the recombinant chitinase which was eluted as a single peak at 0.04 M imidazol. The homogeneity of the purified protein was confirmed as judged by polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis (SDS-PAGE). In these conditions, the recombinant chitinase migrated as a single protein band with an apparent molecular mass of about 87 kDa. Thus, a chitinase from C. violaceum ATCC 12472 was successfully expressed in P. pastoris and the soluble recombinant protein purified. The content of secondary structure was investigated by circular dichroism (CD) spectroscopy. At 24 oC the CD spectrum revealed secondary structure contents of 37% (alpha helix), 26% (beta sheet) and 38% (random coil). The CD spectra obtained in the temperature range 10-50 oC were characteristic of beta sheet. In contrast, the CD spectra generated in the range 60-90 oC were characteristic of alpha helix. The midpoint temperature of this conformational transition was 59.6 ±1.2 oC as calculated from the CD experimental data. Fluorescence spectroscopy was carried out with excitation at 280 and 290 nm, producing emission spectra in which the wavelengths of maximum emission were 339 and 342 nm, respectively. This behavior is characteristic of tryptophan residues in limited contact with water. Chitinolytic activity against several substrates and the pH dependency of the enzymatic activity of the pure protein were all accessed. The purified enzyme showed hydrolytic activity on the following substrates: colloidal chitin (1,189.4 U.mgP-1), 4-nitrophenyl N-N’-diacetyl--D-chitobioside (30,411.0 U.mgP-1) and 4-nitrophenyl β-D-N-N’-N”-triacetylchitotriose (13,150.0 U.mgP-1); and, respectively. In contrast, no activity was detected using 4-nitrophenyl N-acetyl-β-D-glucosaminide as substrate. The enzyme presented an optimal chitinolytic activity at pH 5.0 using colloidal chitin as a substrate. Additionally, the antifungal activity against the phytopathogenic fungi, Fusarium solani, Fusarium oxysporum, Rhizoctonia solani and Penicillium herquei was investigated. The recombinant chitinase did not inhibit the spore germination and the mycelium growth of the tested fungi, at the 0.63 mgP.ml-1 concentration. Further studies should be carried out in order to discover potential applications of this protein as a biotechnological tool in the control of other phytopathogenic fungi as well as economically important pests. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Expressão heteróloga | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pichia pastoris | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Dicroísmo circular | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fungos fitopatogênicos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Bioquímica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Chromobacterium | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Quitinase | pt_BR |
dc.title | Expressão de uma quitinase de Chromobacterium Violaceum em Pichia Pastoris: purificação e caracterização parcial da proteína recombinante. | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | A utilização de microrganismos como sistemas heterólogos de expressão de proteínas tem se mostrado uma estratégia alternativa e/ou complementar aos passos tradicionais utilizados no processo de purificação de proteínas. Diante deste contexto, quitinases (EC 3.2.1.14), enzimas hidrolíticas capazes de degradar quitina, têm sido expressas em diferentes sistemas heterólogos, incluindo bactérias e leveduras. Quitina é um polímero linear composto de resíduos de N-acetil-β-D-glucosamina (GlcNAc), sendo um importante constituinte estrutural da carapaça de crustáceos e membrana peritrófica de insetos e, ainda, da parede celular de fungos. Este trabalho teve por objetivo expressar uma quitinase, codificada pela ORF cv3316, de Chromobacterium violaceum ATCC 12472 na levedura metilotrófica Pichia pastoris, estirpes GS115 e KM71H, além de purificar e caracterizar a proteína recombinante (rCHI3316). A estirpe GS115, portando a construção (pPICZαA-CV3316), foi selecionada para os experimentos posteriores, pois apresentou um maior nível de expressão quando comparada à cepa KM71H. Cromatografia de afinidade em coluna de níquel imobilizado foi utilizada para purificar a quitinase recombinante (rCHI3316), que foi eluída como um único pico com imidazol 0,04 M. A proteína purificada se mostrou homogênea quando submetida à eletroforese em gel de poliacrilamida 15% em presença de SDS e -mercaptoetanol (SDS-PAGE). Nessas condições, uma única banda com massa molecular aparente de aproximadamente 87 kDa foi observada. A quitinase rCHI3316 de C. violaceum foi expressa de forma solúvel utilizando o sistema de expressão P. pastoris e, além disso, sua purificação foi realizada de forma satisfatória. O conteúdo de estrutura secundária foi estimado por espectroscopia de dicroísmo circular (CD), com a proteína submetida a diferentes temperaturas (10-90 °C). Na temperatura de 24 °C, o espectro de CD revelou a predominância do conteúdo de hélice alfa (38%), folha beta (26 %) e estrutura randômica (37%). Entre as temperaturas de 10-50 °C, rCHI3316 exibiu um espectro característico de folha beta. A partir de 60 °C até 90 °C, rCHI3316 adquiriu uma conformação característica de hélice alfa. A temperatura média para essa transição conformacional foi calculada como sendo 59,6 ± 1,21 °C. Experimentos de espectroscopia de fluorescência, com excitação a 280 e 290 nm, produziram espectros de emissão com comprimentos de onda máximos iguais a 339 e 342 nm, respectivamente. Esses valores são característicos de resíduos de triptofano parcialmente expostos ao solvente. Atividade quitinolítica contra vários substratos e dependência de pH da atividade enzimática da proteína pura foram avaliados. A rCHI3316 exibiu atividade hidrolítica sobre os substratos quitina coloidal (1.189,40 U/mgP), 4-nitrofenil N-N’-diacetil-β-D-quitobiosídeo (30.411,0 U/mgP) e 4-nitrofenil N-N’-N’’-triacetilquitotriose (13.150,0 U/mgP); entretanto, nenhuma atividade enzimática da rCHI3316 foi detectada frente a 4-nitofenil N-acetil-β-D-glucosaminídeo. A enzima exibiu atividade quitinolítica ótima (100%) em pH 5,0; quando quitina coloidal foi utilizada como substrato. Em adição, a atividade antifúngica contra fungos fitopatogênicos, Fusarium solani, Fusarium oxysporum, Rhizoctonia solani e Penicillium herquei foi investigada. rCHI3316 não inibiu a germinação e o crescimento micelial dos esporos dos fungos testados, na concentração de 0,63 mgP.ml-1. Estudos subseqüentes deverão ser realizados na intenção de descobrir potenciais aplicações desta proteína como uma ferramenta biológica no controle de outros fungos fitopatogênicos bem como insetos considerados pragas. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Expression of a chitinase from Chromobacterium Violaceum in Pichia pastoris: purification and partial characterization of recombinant protein. | pt_BR |