Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Rocha , Francisco Airton Castro da-
dc.contributor.author: Paim, Luciana Brandão-
dc.date.issued: 2006-
dc.identifier.citation: PAIM, L. B. Ação antiinflamatória da lectina de semente de dioclea violacea na artrite induzida por zymosan. 2006. 60 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Medicina) -Faculdade de Medicina. Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2006.
dc.description.abstract: Plant-derived lectins inhibit neutrophil chemotaxis, probably through a competitive mechanism with endogenous selectins for a glycosidic residue in the membrane of endothelial cells, leukocytes or in components of the extracellular matrix. We investigated the effects of a lectin isolated from Dioclea violacea (Dviol) seeds in the zymosan-induced arthritis (Azy). Wistar rats (180 a 220g) received an intraarticular (i.a.) injection of 1 mg zymosan (Zy) into the right knee. The hyperalgesia was evaluated with the test for articular incapacitation, measured as the paw elevation time (PET) in s/1min. Cell influx (IC) was assessed in the joint exudate, obtained 6 h after injection of the Zy, through washing and aspiration of the joint. Groups were pretreated 30min before the Zy with Dviol (1 - 30 µg; i.a. ou 1 - 10mg/kg; e.v.), and were compared to non-treated groups (NT), that received the Zy and the vehicle. Others groups received only Dviol (0,3 - 30µg; i.a. and the naïve animals (NV) received just saline i.a. The i.v. administration of Dviol (6mg/kg) significantly reduced the hyperalgesia (p<0.01) (PET= 14,08 ± 1,4) as compared to NT (PET= 36,06 ± 3,3). The i.v. injection of Dviol inhibited IC (18.266,7 ± 1.890,1; 14.633,3 ± 3.207,2; 2.790 ± 503,3 e 120 ± 37,4 cells/mm3 for the 1, 3, 6, and 10mg doses of Dviol, respectively). Dviol given i.a. isolated (30µg) increased PET (15,5 ± 0,9) significantly, as compared to NV. Dviol i.a. isolated (0,3 - 30 µg) significantly increased IC (3.600 ± 676; 4.958,3 ± 1037,2 e 8.350 ± 1.511,5 cells/mm3 for 0,3, 3 e 30 µg, respectively), as compared to NV (858,3 ± 389,5 cells/mm3). Dviol (10 µg i.a.) given 30min before the Zy significantly inhibited the hyperalgesia (PET = 20,15 ± 2,2) (p<0.01), as compared to NT (TSP= 9,9 ±1,2). Dviol i.a. (1, 10, and 30μg) significantly reduced IC (18.266,7 ± 1.890,1; 11.366,7 ± 2.883,7 e 19.866,7 ± 1.783,4 cells/mm3, respectively), as compared to NT. The i.v. administration of Dviol (6 mg/kg) + manose reversed the inhibitory action of Dviol in the hyperalgesia (PET= 38,4 ± 4,4) (P<0.01) and in the IC (15200 ± 1829,7 cells/mm3) of the AZy, as compared to Dviol (6mg/kg; i.v.) (TEP= 14,08 ± 1,4 and IC= 2.790 ± 503,3 cells/mm3). The results demonstrate, for the first time, that the lectin isolated from Dviol has anti-inflammatory effect in an experimental arthritis model. This effect appears to be prominently due to the coupling of Dviol to intrarticular polysaccharide residues. However, we can not exclude that coupling to protein residues may be also involved in this mechanism.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Artrite Experimental
dc.subject: Ricina
dc.subject: Receptores Mitogênicos
dc.subject: Fabaceae
dc.title: Ação antiinflamatória da lectina de semente de dioclea violacea na artrite induzida por zymosan
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Lectinas de origem vegetal inibem quimiotaxia neutrofílica, provavelmente por ação competitiva com selectinas endógenas por um sítio glicosídico na membrana de células endoteliais, leucócitos ou em componentes da matrix extracelular. Exploramos os efeitos de lectina isolada de sementes de Dioclea violacea (Dviol) na artrite induzida por zymosan (Azy). Ratos Wistar (180 a 220g) receberam injeção intra-articular (i.a.) de zymosan (Zy) (1mg) no joelho direito. A hiperalgesia foi avaliada pelo teste de incapacitação articular, medido pelo tempo de suspensão da pata (TSP) em s/min. O influxo celular (IC) foi medido no lavado articular, obtido 6 h após a injeção do Zy, por lavagem e aspiração da articulação. Grupos foram pré-tratados (30 min) antes do Zy com Dviol (1 - 30 µg; i.a. ou 1 - 10mg/kg; e.v.), sendo comparados ao grupo não-tratado (NT), que recebeu apenas Zy e o veículo. Outros grupos receberam apenas Dviol (0,3- 30 µg) i.a. e o grupo Naive, apenas salina i.a. A administração de Dviol (6mg/kg; e.v.), reduziu significantemente (p<0,01) a hiperalgesia (TSP= 14,08 ± 1,4) quando comparado ao NT (TSP= 36,06 ± 3,3). A injeção endovenosa de Dviol inibiu o IC (18.266,7 ± 1.890,1; 14.633,3 ± 3.207,2; 2.790 ± 503,3 e 120 ± 37,4 células/mm3 para 1, 3, 6 e 10mg de Dviol, respectivamente) quando comparados ao NT (37.583,3 ± 6.007,2 células/mm3). A administração i.a. de apenas Dviol (30 µg) aumentou significativamente o TSP (15,5 ± 0,9), em relação ao NV. Dviol i.a. isolada (0,3 a 30; µg), aumentou significantemente o IC (3.600 ± 676; 4.958,3 ± 1037,2 e 8.350 ± 1.511,5 células/mm3 para lectina 0,3; 3 e 30, respectivamente), comparado ao NV (858,3 ± 389,5 células/mm3). Dviol (10 µg; i.a.), 30 min antes da injeção do Zy, inibiu significantemente a hiperalgesia (TSP = 20,15 ± 2,2) (p<0,01), em relação ao NT (TSP= 35,9 ± 2,7). Dviol i.a. (1, 10 e 30μg) reduziu significantemente o IC (18.266,7 ± 1.890,1; 11.366,7 ± 2.883,7 e 19.866,7 ± 1.783,4 células/mm3, respectivamente), comparado ao NT. A administração e.v. de Dviol (6 mg/kg) + manose (0,1M), reverteu a inibição da Dviol na hiperalgesia (TSP= 38,4 ± 4,4) (P<0,01) e no IC (15200 ± 1829,7 células/mm3) da AZy, em relação a Dviol (6mg/kg;e.v.) (TSP= 14,08 ± 1,4 e IC= 2.790 ± 503,3 células/mm3). Os resultados demonstram, de maneira inédita, que a lectina de semente de Dviol tem ação antiinflamatória em artrite experimental. Esse efeito parece ser prioritariamente associado à ligação da Dviol a sítios de polissacarídeos intra-articulares, embora não possamos descartar que a ligação a domínios protéicos possa estar envolvida nessa ação.
dc.title.en: Anti-inflammatory action of the lectina of seed of violacea dioclea in the induced artrite for zymosan