http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/7057
Tipo: | Dissertação |
Título: | Evolução organizacional da Secretaria da Saúde do município de Fortaleza |
Título em inglês: | Organizational evolution of the Health Department of the municipality of Fortaleza |
Autor(es): | Mota, Maria Vaudelice |
Orientador: | Pontes, Ricardo José Soares |
Palavras-chave: | Sistema Único de Saúde;Política de Saúde |
Data do documento: | 1997 |
Citação: | MOTA, M. V. Evolução organizacional da Secretaria de Saúde do município de Fortaleza. 1997. 91 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Saúde Pública) - Universidade Federal do Ceará. Faculdade de Medicina, Fortaleza, 1997. |
Resumo: | As diretrizes do Sistema Único de Saúde apresentam o município como unidade administrativa básica de sua operacionalização. A Secretária de Saúde do Município de Fortaleza vem, desde 1984, direcionando a organização dos seus serviços de saúde em Distritos Sanitários na perspectiva do Sistema Único de Saúde. No período compreendido entre os anos de 1983 e 1994 ocorreram avanços na organização e municipalização dos serviços de saúde desse município. A análise da evolução organizacional da Secretaria de Saúde do Município de Fortaleza, com ênfase nesse período, tem como base leis, decretos, planos de governo, relatórios de atividades e entrevistas com os Secretários Municipais de Saúde. A pesquisa está estruturada em três capítulos: retrospectiva das políticas de saúde no Brasil desde o início do século até a atualidade para contextualizar a análise; evolução organizacional dessa Secretaria desde a sua criação até o ano de 1983 como referência para o período em estudo; análise da evolução organizacional do período 1983/1994; e considerações sobre os avanços organizacionais da Instituição. |
Abstract: | The guidelines and policies of the BASIC HEALTH SYSTEM in Brazil, introduces each county as na administrative UNIT, which also represents the basis for the implementation and operational functioning of the system itself. Since 1984, the City’s Health Department in Fortaleza, Brazil, has been directing the organization of all health services oftered according to the model of the BASIC HEALTH SYSTEM, and there fore administening the delivery of seervices on the basis of HEALTH DISTRICTS. In the period between the years of 1983 and 1984, significant advancements have occured, in the organization and process of local public health service delivery, adjusting to the model of BASIC HEALTH UNITS. The present paper, analyzes the organizational development of the local public Health Department, os the city of Fortaleza, focusing on the above mentioned period, and based upon laws, local government plans and policies, published annual health department activities reports, and interviews with local Secretary of Health officials. This research report is structured is there major chapters: 1) a retrospective survey on major public health policies and political plans, adopted in Brasil, since the beginning of this century, to set up the bacground for the present analysis 2) the organizational development, of the local Healt Department in Fortaleza, since its onset up to the year of 1983, as a reference to the period focused on this study 3) the analysis of the organizational development observed within the period from 1983 to 1994. Finally, some conclusive considerations are made, on the major organizational advancements in this public institution. |
URI: | http://www.repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/7057 |