http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/6744| Tipo: | Dissertação |
| Título: | Produtividade das indústrias de cera de carnaúba no estado do Piauí |
| Autor(es): | Araújo, José João Siqueira de |
| Orientador: | Marinho, Emerson Luís Lemos |
| Palavras-chave: | Produtividade;Cera de carnaúba |
| Data do documento: | 2008 |
| Citação: | ARAÚJO, José João Siqueira de. Produtividade das indústrias de cera de carnaúba no estado do Piauí. 2008. 65f. Dissertação (mestrado profissional) - Programa de Pós Graduação em Economia, CAEN, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza-CE, 2008. |
| Resumo: | O objetivo geral deste estudo é analisar a produtividade de cinco (5) indústrias de cera de carnaúba no estado do Piauí, que corresponde a 41,6% do total de indústrias do estado. As indústrias foram assim consideradas para fins de análises: pequena, média e grande porte, visando contribuir para o incremento desse segmento. A variável – chave foi a produtividade, proveniente do processo de produção mensal da cera de carnaúba em toneladas e o número de funcionários empregados. Os dados foram obtidos por meio de uma planilha, elaborada para esta pesquisa, abrangendo o período de 2003 a 2006, quarenta e oito meses, totalizando duzentas e quarenta observações. A análise dos dados foi realizada em dois momentos: no primeiro momento realizou-se uma análise financeira das indústrias de cera de carnaúba pesquisadas, percebendo sua lucratividade e liquidez e, a segunda análise elaborada para verificar a produtividade foi estimado um modelo econométrico com dados em painel. E para isso, foi utilizada a função de produção do tipo Trans-log, a qual foi estimada por Efeito Aleatório e utilizou o método de Mínimos Quadrados Generalizados e, em relação aos resultados, pode-se inferir que a produtividades das indústrias de cera de carnaúba são positivamente influenciadas pelo gasto com lenha e negativamente com o gasto com energia elétrica. Ademais, esse setor é intensivo no uso de lenha e pode ser explicado pelo baixo custo desse insumo. |
| Abstract: | The general objective of this study is to analyze the productivity of five (5) wax industries of carnaúba in the state of Piauí, that corresponds to 41,6% of the total of industries of the state. The industries had been considered for ends of analyses of: small, average and great transport, aiming to contribute for the increment of this segment. The variable key was the productivity, proceeding from the process of monthly production of the wax of carnaúba in tons and the number of employees used in a month. The study shows the relation between productivity, real wage, consumption of firewood and dollar exchange. Allowing to raise the hypothesis of that the productivity is influenced by these three variables. The data was obtained by means of two instruments, a spread sheet, elaborated for this research, enclosing the period of 2003 2006, forty and eight months, totalizing two hundred and forty comments and an interview with the five proprietors. The analysis of the data was carried through three moments: at the first moment it was done a descriptive analysis of the five industries, its localization, number of employees and, the importance for the economy of the region. At the second moment, it was done a financial analysis of the researched wax industries of carnaúba, perceiving its profitability and liquidity and, the third elaborated analysis, to verify the productivity was by means of econometrical modeling. The second analysis prepared for evaluating the productivity was estimated an econometric model with panel data. And for this, was used in the production function of the type Trans-log, which was estimated, this model was estimated by Random effect and used the method of Generalized Least Squares and, in relation to the results, it can be inferred that the productivity of industries of carnaúba wax, are positively influenced by spent on firewood and negatively with the spent on electricity. In addition, this sector is intensive in the use of firewood and can be explained by the low cost of this input. |
| URI: | http://www.repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/6744 |