Tipo: Tese
Título: Nanotubos de carbono de parede dupla submetidos à condições extremas de altas pressões e altas temperaturas
Autor(es): Aguiar, Acrísio Lins de
Orientador: Souza Filho, Antonio Gomes de
Coorientador: San-Miguel, Alfonso
Palavras-chave: Espectroscopia de Raman;Pressão;Temperatura;Nanotubo;Semicondutores dopados;Bromo;Diamantes
Data do documento: 2012
Citação: AGUIAR, A. L. Nanotubos de carbono de parede dupla submetidos à condições extremas de altas pressões e altas temperaturas. 2012. 197 f. Tese (Doutorado em Física) - Centro de Ciências, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2012.
Resumo: Nesta tese apresentamos os resultados referentes aos estudos de nanotubos de carbono de parede dupla submetidos à condições de pressão hidrostática usando ferramentas experimentais e teóricas. A partir de cálculos teóricos de propriedades estruturais e de estrutura eletrônica usando primeiros princípios e potenciais clássicos, estudamos a evolução estrutural dos nanotubos de carbono e suas propriedades vibracionais em função da pressão hidrostática. Estudamos amostras de nanotubos de carbono em feixes bundles puros e modificados quimicamente através da dopagem (intercalação) de moléculas de bromo quando submetidos a condições extremas de altas pressões, utilizando principalmente técnicas de espectroscopia Raman. Medidas de Microscopia Eletrônica de Transmissão (TEM), análise de composição química por XPS e absorção de raios-X foram utilizadas de forma complementar. Apresentamos a perspectiva de entender os efeitos químicos sob o comportamento estrutural dos nanotubos de carbono ao aplicarmos altas pressões. As propriedades vibracionais dos nanotubos foram estudadas até pressões de 30 GPa usando dois diferentes meios de transmissão de pressão: óleo de parafina e NaCl sólido. Estudamos o comportamento do nanotubo interno em relação à estabilidade do nanotubo externo quando submetido a pressão e suas implicações durante o colapso da estrutura. O efeito de incluir uma espécie no interior de um nanotubo também é discutido com respeito ao colapso. O comportamento eletrônico, vibracional e estrutural das moléculas de Bromo intercaladas nos canais intersticiais 1D dos feixes de nanotubos foi estudado e observamos que a formação de poliânions do tipo Brn (n=2,3,5) é preferencial mesmo no regime de altas pressões. Além disso, o comportamento dos poliânions é profundamente modificado quando a estrutura atinge o colapso com o aumento da pressão aplicada. Apresentaremos também resultados de nanotubos de carbono de parede dupla sob condições de altas pressões e altas temperaturas. Estes estudos foram conduzidos com o objetivo de obter novas estruturas de carbono através do colapso da estrutura e/ou criação de ligações sp3 entre os tubos, o qual é potencializado pelo aumento da temperatura em condições extremas de pressão. Diferentes experimentos foram realizados usando a célula Paris-Edinburg que é capaz de submeter um sistema à um ponto específico do diagrama de fase p-T (pressão x Temperatura) ao mesmo tempo. Nossos resultados foram discutidos em termos do conhecimento atual na área e contribui com pontos adicionais no diagrama de fase para nanotubos de carbono. Diversas estruturas como grafite desordenado, diamante, nanotubos estruturalmente modificados e possíveis formações polimerizadas de nanotubos foram discutidas em termos dos resultados obtidos neste trabalho. Esses idéias servem de base para a possibilidade de criação de estruturas híbridas com os nanotubos de paredes duplas. Neste caso, o tubo externo participaria ativamente através do ambiente químico externo a fim de obter ligações do tipo sp3 e o tubo interno poderia servir de suporte para o sistema como um todo.
Abstract: In this thesis, we present a study of double wall carbon nanotubes (DWNTs) under extreme high temperature and high pressure conditions using experimental and theoretical techniques. By using theoretical calculations of structural, electronic and vibrational properties based on first principles methods and classic potentials, we have predicted the structural evolution of carbon nanotubes under pressure. High purity bundles of doublewalled carbon nanotubes were studied under high-pressure conditions by using diamond anvil cells. Pristine and Br2 doped samples were submited to pressures up to 30 GPa using paraffin oil and solid NaCl as pressure transmitting medium, and they were analyzed mainly using Raman Spectroscopy technique. We also have used Transmission Electron Microscopy (TEM) images, X-Ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy (XPS) chemical analysis and X-Ray Absorption spectroscopy (XAS) studies to support the overall interpretation of our results. The tangential (G band) and radial (RBM) modes of DWNT bundles were studied here up to a pressure limit not studied before. We have studied the inner tube behavior compared with the outer one concerning the higher stability found for DWNTs than SWNTs, which leads to higher critical pressure for the collapse than expected for individual SWNTs. The effect of including another chemical species inside the external tube (filling effect) is also discussed regarding the nanotube collapse. We have have found that structural stability increases for argon-filled and tube-filled (DWNT) nanotubes (the critical pressure for the collapse increases) while for iodine-doped SWNTs and C70@SWNTs (peapods) the structural stability descreases (critical pressure descreases). It means that inhomogeneous filling effect in the case of iodine and C70 induces strong uniaxial stress components or a strong chemical interaction that decrease the structural stability of SWNTs. Similar effects were observed for Br2-intercalated DWNTs regarding the structure collapse. However, we could follow the electronic, vibrational and structural behavior of Bromine molecules when intercalated on the 1D interstitials channels of DWNT bundles using low-frequency Raman spectra and X-Ray absorption analysis. We have observed that polyanions Brn (n=2,3,5) are lively to be present in these 1D channels even under high pressure and this hypothesis was supported by ab initio calculations. Furthermore, the vibrational properties of the polyanions are dramatically affected when the DWNT bundles collapse suggesting some kind of enhancement of chemical interaction between bromine and collapsed structures. We also present results of high-pressure and high-temperature processing of DWNTs samples. This study was performed in order to synthesize new carbon nanostructured materials using DWNTs as starting point and searching the pressure-temperature conditions to play with DWNT collapse and sp3 bonding formation between outter walls of DWNTs, which could be potentialized with temperature increasing under extreme pressure conditions. Such experiments were realized using the Paris-Edinburg cell which is suitable to process the samples to a specific p-T phasediagram points at the same time up extreme conditions (p=15 GPa,T=1800 K). New polymerized DWNTs-based structures were proposed based on Raman and XPS data and discussed by considering current knowledge using a nanotube p-T phase-diagram cons-tructed with some recent results in this research field. The possibility of synthesize several carbon structures as disordered graphite, diamond, modified nanotubes and polymerized nanotubes were discussed in terms of our results obtained by analysis of post-treated DWNT samples. Those ideas can be used as basis for designing hybrid nanostructures based on carbon nanotubes and improve their mechanical applications. In this case, the DWNTs are better candidates for engineering at nanostructured level than SWNTs through the specific individual inner/outer nanotube role: the external tube is coupled with the chemical environment (maybe with sp3 bond formation) while the screened inner tube give the mechanical support for the whole structure.